Certificates of Deposit


Looking to add certainty to your financial plan? Ask about the benefits of a Certificate of Deposit (CD) from your Hometown Community Bank. With a CD investment you will know your yield and maturity date up front. Plus, with the variety of terms we offer, you can tailor your maturities to fit your financial plan.

CD terms range from 3 months up to 10 years, giving you higher rates on longer terms. Get started today, with only $1,000 minimum deposit to open.

  • Guaranteed return on your investment
  • Earn a higher return by locking in your funds
  • Terms range from 3 months up to 10 years
  • No volatile markets or complicated investment choices
  • Funds are FDIC insured up to $250,000
  • Renew your CD at the market rate at time of renewal
  • Early withdrawal penalties apply

 

CDARS

Looking for the assurance of complete FDIC Insurance protection? Look no further than the Certificate of Deposit Account Registry Service® (CDARS) provided by Your Hometown Community Bank. With complete FDIC Insurance available up to $50 million, why work with multiple banks when you can work with just one?

Simplify your FDIC-insured investments, with one banking relationship and one simple monthly statement. You will wish you had known about this sooner!

Rates effective January 16, 2017 to January 22, 2017
Under $100,000$100,000 and Over
TermRateAPYRateAPY
10 Years1.99%2.01%2.05%2.07%
5 Years1.50%1.51%1.56%1.57%
48 Months1.06%1.07%1.12%1.13%
36 Months0.42%0.42%0.48%0.48%
24 Months0.24%0.24%0.30%0.30%
18 Months0.18%0.18%0.24%0.24%
12 Months0.10%0.10%0.16%0.16%
9 Months.51%.51%.57%.57%
6 Months0.06%0.06%0.12%0.12%
3 Months0.05%0.05%0.11%0.11%

Minimum Opening Deposit is $1,000.
* Withdrawals of interest may reduce earnings.  A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.  Specials cannot be combined with any other offers.  Interest begins to accrue on the business day you deposit non-cash items



View Current Rates

Locations



Hometown Community Banks
Morton, IL
© 2017 - All Right Reserved
FDIC Member Image Equal Housing Lender Image
WEB DEVELOPMENT AND WEB HOSTING BY STELLAR SYSTEMS, INC.