Certificates of Deposit


You've been keeping an eye on nearby farm sales, and want cash that is certain to be there when you need it. A certificate of deposit (CD) lets you plan ahead with confidence — giving you fixed-rate returns for the length of your term.

We offer higher rates on longer term CDs, terms ranging from 3 months up to 10 years. So you can proceed with confidence, knowing that your investment will be there when you need it.

  • Guaranteed return on your balance
  • Terms range from 3 months up to 10 years
  • No up-and-down markets or complicated investment choices
  • Funds are FDIC insured up to $250,000
  • Early withdrawal penalties apply
  • Renew your CD at the market rate at time of renewal
  • $1,000 minimum deposit to open

CDARS

Looking for the assurance of complete FDIC Insurance protection? Look no further than the Certificate of Deposit Account Registry Service® (CDARS) provided by Your Hometown Community Bank. With complete FDIC Insurance available up to $50 million, why work with multiple banks when you can work with just one?

Simplify your FDIC-insured investments, with one banking relationship and one simple monthly statement. You will wish you had known about this sooner!

Please see your local Hometown Banker for specific CDARS terms and rates. The terms and rates listed below are for regular CD accounts only and do not apply to CDARS.

Rates effective November 13, 2017 to November 19, 2017
Under $100,000$100,000 and Over
TermRateAPYRateAPY
10 Years1.99%2.01%2.05%2.07%
5 Years1.50%1.51%1.56%1.57%
48 Months1.06%1.07%1.12%1.13%
36 Months0.42%0.42%0.48%0.48%
24 Months0.24%0.24%0.30%0.30%
18 Months0.18%0.18%0.24%0.24%
12 Months0.10%0.10%0.16%0.16%
9 Months.25%.25%.31%.31%
6 Months0.06%0.06%0.12%0.12%
3 Months0.05%0.05%0.11%0.11%

Minimum Opening Deposit is $1,000.
* Withdrawals of interest may reduce earnings.  A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.  Specials cannot be combined with any other offers.  Interest begins to accrue on the business day you deposit non-cash items



View Current Rates

Locations



Hometown Community Banks
Morton, IL
© 2017 - All Right Reserved
FDIC Member Image Equal Housing Lender Image
WEB DEVELOPMENT AND WEB HOSTING BY STELLAR SYSTEMS, INC.